Established 1978

Universal City 2011 TABC State Champs!!
Bass Club 2010 City Champs!!

Home

Mission Statement
To promote bass fishing as a competitive sport.  To promote good fellowship and wholesome recreation in a family oriented environment.  To improve our skills as bass anglers through the exchange of bass fishing techniques and ideas and adhere to all state and local fish and game laws.

The Members of Universal City Bass Club are Proud to Support

the Men and Women of the Armed Services


UCBC News

  • Metro 2013 Results

  • UCBC takes 3rd at 2013 City Championship at Amistad...results

  • Congratulations!!!

    • Steve Connelley named 2012 Sportsperson of the Year

  • UCBC takes 4th at 2012 City Championship at Amistad...results

  • UCBC takes 3rd at 2012 TABC State Championship at Amistad!...results

  • UCBC wins 2011 TABC State Championship at Falcon!!

    •  Sets record weight for State Tournament ...results

    •  ...photo

  • UCBC takes 4th at 2011 City Championship at Falcon ...results

  • UCBC wins 2010 City Championship at Amistad!!  ...more

  • UCBC takes 5th at 2010 TABC State Championship at Choke

Texas News

  • Ed Parten selected to the 2013 Texas Freshwater Fishing Hall of fame...more

Important Dates

Recent Events

 

Photos Awards

 

 

Affiliations

 

Metro

 

San Antonio Metropolitan

League of Bass Clubs

 

www.sa-metrobass.org

 

TABC

 

Texas Association of

Bass Clubs

 

www.tabconline.org

 

 

Upcoming Meeting:

Tuesday, Sep 2, 2014
7:30 @ VFW (Universal City)

Next Tournament:
Falcon

Sep 13-14, 2014

 

Last Tournament:
Winner's Circle
 

Amistad

Aug 16-17, 2014


Open

1. Scott Hutzler, 6.90 lbs.
2. Charlie Sievers, Jr., 5.79
lbs.

3. Clinton Kosub, 5.06 lbs
 

Ladies

1. Rhonda Kosub, 2.02 lbs.

2.

 

Boys

1. None

 

Girls

1. None

 

Heavy Team

Hutzler / Gawlik, 9.57 lbs.

 

Heavy Couple

Kosub / Kosub, 6.19 lbs.

 

Big Bass
David Glenney, 3.32 lbs

      See Complete Results...
 

2014 AOY Open Division
1.
Jeff Mergele

2. Doug Friesenhahn

3. Clinton Kosub

4. Mel Sanders

5. David Glenney
6. Travis Decock

7. George Shaw

8. Steve Conneley

9.  Ken Schmoekel

10 Chris Bradfield

See Complete Standings...

 

2014 Big Bass

1.  Tom Mix, 8.18 lbs

 

2014 Ladies Division

1.  Jenny Mergele

 

2014 Boys Division

1.  Ryan Hutzler

 

2014 Girls Division

1.  None

 

2013 Team Division

1. TBD

 

2013 Couples Division

1. TBD

 

Club Organization

Officers

Tournament Committee

Bylaws

Newsletters

2014 Tournaments

Tournament Schedule

Tournament Results

Club Standings

Club Stats

Team Stats

Lodging

Upcoming Tournaments

 

Links

 

Historical

Contact Us